The first fully autonomous farm by Viva Agriculture
We, Viva Agriculture together with our partners. First in Georgia has introduced a full-scale "smart farm", at this time the project is implemented on an area of ​​17 hectares. In Kakheti "Kartuli Vineyard".
Automation will control the following components: Irrigation system, hail shield, automatic supply of fertilizers and pesticides, soil moisture, nutrients, and ground temperature control. And many other systems.
As a result of precise planning and implemented automation, we expect to reduce overall costs for farmers by 30% and full data analytics will allow us to increase it up to 60% in the next 2 years.
Test results and evaluation will be done by the end of 2021 (2 seasons), if the customer is satisfied with the outcome, there is in place a letter of understanding to increase the project up to 700 hectares.
The project was created together with our partners and the technology behind is Thales Group M2M concept (Machine 2 Machine), Currently, our group is actively working to sign several contracts with the same technology and change approach of selling different components (Fertilizers, Equipment, Pesticides ect.) to approach of a long-term partnership with farms and "one window" service point for them. Our aim is to have month service fees for our customers and deliver them in according to it all necessary components and consulting as well.